CHARNLEY CUP






Round One





16/10/2019 East Cheshire 4½-1½ Worsley

Reed, John S ½-½ Tyton, Adam

Tranter, Steve ½-½ Doherty, Paul D

Brindle, Geoffrey 1-0 Connor, Michael I

Jones, Thomas AJ 1-0 Moan, Francis E

Holton, Keven R ½-½ Carroll, Michael B

Bamford, Paul 1-0 DEFAULT





Round Two





18/11/2019 Macclesfield 2-4 Chorlton

Shaw, Robert ½-½ Mkhumba, Hope

Olsson, Martin R ½-½ Lee, Daniel T

Heppell, James P ½-½ Vassiliou, Chris

Davison, Colin FS 0-1 Doney, Ron A

Colville, Philip J ½-½ Horner, John E

Gartside, Carl 0-1 Foulkes, Stan




25/11/2019 Wilmslow 2½-3½ Altrincham

Evans, Richard 0-1 Clucas, Reg P

Moran, Kevin J 1-0 Lane, Anthony J

Mills, Colin J 0-1 Davies, J Michael

Kerr, Alastair RW 1-0 Sumner, Stuart

Palmer, Michael ½-½ Ashby, David E

Craven, Mike 0-1 Ward, Stephen W




28/11/2019 Urmston 3½-2½ East Cheshire

Furness, Robert M ½-½ Tranter, Steve

Dehghan-Afifi, Sajjad 1-0 Brindle, Geoffrey

Whalley, Mark E 0-1 Reed, John S

Bitlloch, Jordi 0-1 Jones, Thomas AJ

Davis, Mark 1-0 Taylor, David R

Randall, Grant 1-0 Rickards, Tudor




03/12/2019 Stockport 4-2 Holmes Chapel

Beardsworth, Allan 1-0 Bennett, Patrick

Stoker, Andrew J 1-0 Turner, John M

Taylor, Mike ½-½ Hancock, Michael L

Sheppard, Daniel C ½-½ Lee, Michael A

Barber, Jill 0-1 Roberts, Malcolm A

Mason, Jeff 1-0 Bates, Ian





Semi-Finals





07/01/2020 Chorlton 3½-2½ Altrincham

Mkhumba, Hope 0-1 Soares, Danilo V

Doney, Ron A ½-½ Clucas, Reg P

Owen, Dennis ½-½ Lane, Anthony J

Elliott, Austin C ½-½ Khalil, Sheraz

Tebelev, Michael 1-0 Davies, J Michael

Foulkes, Stan 1-0 McCartney, William




06/02/2020 Urmston 1½-4½ Stockport

Furness, Robert M ½-½ Beardsworth, Allan

Whalley, Mark E 0-1 Smith, Alan A

Bitlloch, Jordi 0-1 Pink, Joshua

Reyes, John ½-½ Stoker, Andrew J

Randall, Grant ½-½ Taylor, Mike

Plunkett, Tim 0-1 Crowther, Michael P




PRESIDENT'S CUP






Round One





14/10/2019 Northenden 1½-3½ Stockport

Oddie, Neil A 0-1 Crowther, Michael P

Kumar, Vijay 0-1 Tunstall, Mike J

Thompson, Jamie ½-½ Griffiths, Gareth

Jackson, Gary 0-1 Mason, Jeff

Imrye, Ben 1-0 Taylor, Peter H




14/11/2019 Marple 1½-3½ Wilmslow

Hall, Alan A 0-1 Moran, Kevin J

Fowler, David J 1-0 Mills, Colin J

Kay, Tony ½-½ Mowat, David

Cowling, Terry 0-1 Kerr, Alastair RW

Horrocks, Paul 0-1 Palmer, Michael




18/11/2019 Macclesfield 3-2 East Cheshire

Cattermole, Philip J 0-1 McKie, Jim M

Laurence, Geoff 1-0 Taylor, David R

Lobo, Denzil P 0-1 Tatlock, Stephen

Trier, Joachim 1-0 Nikfazan, Mohammad

Brough, Anthony RW 1-0 Kelly, Steve




16/01/2020 Urmston 2-3 Worsley

Furness, Robert M 1-0 Sakic, Simeon

Whalley, Mark E ½-½ Tyton, Adam

Randall, Grant ½-½ Nagy, Viktor N

Plunkett, Tim 0-1 McElvenny, Damien

Kenny, Frank E 0-1 Busznyak, Arpad





Semi-Finals





03/03/2020 Stockport 2-3 Macclesfield

Tunstall, Mike J 1-0 Cattermole, Philip J

Griffiths, Gareth 0-1 Laurence, Geoff

Mason, Jeff 1-0 Lobo, Denzil P

Taylor, Peter H 0-1 Trier, Joachim

Anderson, Ian 0-1 Brough, Anthony RW